Let's use Natick, Massachusetts to test an example:
[…] The only notable differences are the addition of an indication that the presumption of shared legal and physical custody shall be rebuttable and that said presumption:
may be rebutted by either party by a preponderance of the evidence that the other parent has engaged in a pattern or serious incident of abuse or neglect of the minor child.
H.1306 was less specific as to the evidentiary standard but essentially allowed for the same exception.
Section 4 of H.1306:
Said section 31 is hereby further amended in the twelfth paragraph, in the third sentence, by inserting after the words "The court may also reject the plan and issue a sole legal and" the following:- /or sole
The intention here is to clearly give the Court the authority to award sole physical custody but shared legal custody (or vise versa). Although, a strict reading of the current statute might not allow this, it is common practice anyway.