In addition, not having sole physical custody does not mean that a parent cannot be involved in major life decisions involving the chi
[…] Section 4 deletes the restraining order presumption language completely, and also deletes the lack of any presumption at trial language. Deleting the restraining order presumption language completely is something we have discussed in reviewing the other proposed bills. Essentially a complete deletion or reversal of this paragraph ignores the danger domestic violence poses to children, in favor of erring on the side of parental rights. Compromise is possible on this section, but complete deletion goes too far.
Section 5 creates a presumption in favor of any shared custody plan whether filed jointly or by either party:
Said section 31 is hereby further amended by striking the twelfth paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:- “At the trial on the merits, the court shall consider the shared custody implementation plans submitted by the parties. In conjunction therewith, absent clear and convincing evidence that either parent is unfit, the court must accept the shared custody implementation plan submitted by the parties jointly. Absent a jointly submitted shared custody implementation plan, the court must accept the shared custody implementation plan submitted by either party.”
The final line of this paragraph is confusing because it would appear to require the Court to accept a shared custody plan even if only submitted by one parent.