Although this is obviously an extreme example, the Court indicated that cons
[…] What is a Vaughan Affidavit?
The short answer is that Judges in Massachusetts can consider inheritance or potential inheritances when dividing property in Massachusetts.  This does not mean that inheritances are split equally but they will play a part in how property is divided and may affect support orders as well.  Whether an inheritance has been received or not can make a big difference in how it affects the division and support.
Inheritances Received During or Before the Marriage
In Massachusetts the division of marital property in a divorce case is controlled by M.G.L. Chapter 208 Section 34, which states in pertinent part:
"In addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other, including but not limited to, all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage and which shall include, but not be limited to, retirement benefits, military retirement benefits if qualified under and to the extent provided by federal law, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation and insurance."
This means that the Judge in a divorce case can consider how to divide all property that is in the name of either person, and this includes property that was inherited during or before the marriage.