Sunday, April 28, 2013
[…] Of course, this also depends on the financial abilities of the parents.

Often child support and/or alimony orders may also be changed by a Judge if college education expenses are going to be added to the total support obligation.

Click here to learn more about filing a Complaint for Modification.



Friday, April 19, 2013

Implications for Firearms Owners Served with 209A Restraining Orders

Immediately upon being served with a 209A restraining order, M.G.L. c. 209A § 3B requires that the subject of the order surrender their License to Carry Firearms and/or Firearms Identification Card, all “firearms, rifles, shotguns, machine guns and ammunition which he then controls, owns or possesses.” Law enforcement officers, upon service of the restraining order, shall immediately confiscate all licenses, firearms and ammunition.